Sect. Tournament: Div. II - West Branch West Branch High School, Beloit, OH February 20, 2016 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Canfield | 225.5 | | 2. | Alliance | 199.5 | | 3. | Southeast | 186.0 | | 4. | West Branch | 119.0 | | 5. | Girard | 111.0 | | 6. | Marlington | 105.0 | | 7. | Ravenna | 96.0 | | 8. | Salem | 93.5 | | 9. | Poland Seminary | 82.0 | | 10. | Howland | 51.0 | | 11. | Hubbard | 50.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Christian Wayt (West Branch) dec. Logan Martin (Southeast) | | 8-1 |
113 | Reese Wainuskis (Alliance) pin Dylan Nicolino (Southeast) | | 5:10 |
120 | Dante Ginnetti (Poland Seminary) dec. Dakota McCloskey (Girard) | | 5-0 |
126 | Errik Gerback (Marlington) dec. Cole Bailey (Southeast) | | 7-5 OT |
132 | Parkar Utley (Alliance) maj. dec. Dakota McKenzie (Ravenna) | | md15-7 |
138 | Brett Bailey (Southeast) Default C.J. Frost (Canfield) | | Default |
145 | Dave Esarco (Poland Seminary) dec. Hunter McPeak (Southeast) | | 5-1 |
152 | Georgio Poullas (Canfield) tech. fall Colton Myler (Alliance) | | tf24-9 |
160 | David Crawford (Canfield) dec. Kade Byland (Salem) | | 10-3 |
170 | Isaih Watson-Kirksey (Alliance) Default Anthony Audi (Poland Seminary) | | Default |
182 | Duce Johnson (Alliance) dec. Brad Crislip (Ravenna) | | 5-3 |
195 | Jaret Bunch (Canfield) pin Michael Beduarik (Hubbard) | | 0:59 |
220 | Jacob Esarco (Canfield) dec. Ben Higgins (Marlington) | | 4-3 |
285 | Ian Sharp (West Branch) pin Shawn Barnes (Alliance) | | 0:54 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Andrew Christy (Hubbard) pin Will Cunningham (Salem) | | 0:26 |
113 | Billy Robinson (Salem) forfeit Sean Frisbie (Canfield) | | Forfeit |
120 | Seth Schroeder (West Branch) forfeit Corey Pastva (Southeast) | | Forfeit |
126 | Kyle West (Canfield) dec. Skyler Curry (Alliance) | | 4-2 |
132 | Kaleb Dohse (Southeast) pin Jessie Matlock (Howland) | | 2:08 |
138 | Chayse Creager (Marlington) dec. Chris Morgan (Girard) | | 3-2 |
145 | Brennan Joseph (Marlington) maj. dec. Dylan Miller (West Branch) | | md11-1 |
152 | Cameron Martig (West Branch) pin Billy Rose (Southeast) | | 4:48 |
160 | Kyle Wright (Ravenna) dec. Jamil Bannister (Girard) | | 3-2 |
170 | Braxton Madison (Canfield) dec. Justin Deck (Marlington) | | 2-1 OT |
182 | Dominic Cooper (Canfield) dec. Tyler Dohse (Southeast) | | 8-3 |
195 | Jerrell Martin (Alliance) dec. Isom Julian (Howland) | | 3-2 |
220 | Trey Ellis (Poland Seminary) dec. Ben Norman (Girard) | | 7-3 |
285 | Mason Giordano (Canfield) dec. Kaleb Messersmith (Salem) | | 8-4 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Chris Makara (Canfield) Bye Add 2pts (5th Place by Bye) | | Bye |
113 | James Compeli (Ravenna) dec. Jordan Najdusak (Hubbard) | | 7-2 |
120 | Gene Rogers (Alliance) dec. Aiden Burscak (Canfield) | | 6-1 |
126 | Connor Dotson (Howland) dec. Michael Wunderle (Ravenna) | | 7-5 |
132 | Tre Williams (Salem) pin Adam Thayer (Marlington) | | 4:26 |
138 | Matt Steer (West Branch) pin Trent Kellogg (Salem) | | 2:37 |
145 | Tony Lewis (Ravenna) dec. Anthony Joseph (Canfield) | | 6-2 OT |
152 | Peter Biery (Marlington) dec. Michael Belcik (Girard) | | 3-1 |
160 | Marcus Davis (Alliance) pin Keadron Sondereker (Southeast) | | 0:24 |
170 | Jacob Roviscanec (Girard) dec. Lucas Woolf (West Branch) | | 7-3 |
182 | Moufid Sayej (Girard) pin Zach Joy (Salem) | | 2:23 |
195 | Jack DelGarbino (Girard) forfeit Nathan Pritchett (Ravenna) | | Forfeit |
220 | Brandon Matlock (Howland) dec. Shannon Dennis (Alliance) | | 7-2 |
285 | Ryan Stuart (Girard) forfeit Jared Tatgenhorst (Southeast) | | Forfeit |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Will Cunningham (Salem) tech. fall Chris Makara (Canfield) | | tf18-1 |
| Andrew Christy (Hubbard) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Billy Robinson (Salem) dec. Jordan Najdusak (Hubbard) | | 6-2 |
| Sean Frisbie (Canfield) pin James Compeli (Ravenna) | | 2:13 |
120 | Seth Schroeder (West Branch) pin Aiden Burscak (Canfield) | | 2:33 |
| Corey Pastva (Southeast) pin Gene Rogers (Alliance) | | 1:42 |
126 | Kyle West (Canfield) pin Connor Dotson (Howland) | | 1:59 |
| Skyler Curry (Alliance) dec. Michael Wunderle (Ravenna) | | 6-2 |
132 | Jessie Matlock (Howland) dec. Tre Williams (Salem) | | 11-9 |
| Kaleb Dohse (Southeast) maj. dec. Adam Thayer (Marlington) | | md12-0 |
138 | Chayse Creager (Marlington) dec. Matt Steer (West Branch) | | 4-1 |
| Chris Morgan (Girard) pin Trent Kellogg (Salem) | | 0:15 |
145 | Brennan Joseph (Marlington) dec. Anthony Joseph (Canfield) | | 1-0 |
| Dylan Miller (West Branch) dec. Tony Lewis (Ravenna) | | 5-1 |
152 | Billy Rose (Southeast) dec. Peter Biery (Marlington) | | 6-2 |
| Cameron Martig (West Branch) maj. dec. Michael Belcik (Girard) | | md10-0 |
160 | Jamil Bannister (Girard) pin Keadron Sondereker (Southeast) | | 2:49 |
| Kyle Wright (Ravenna) pin Marcus Davis (Alliance) | | 3:52 |
170 | Justin Deck (Marlington) dec. Jacob Roviscanec (Girard) | | 3-1 |
| Braxton Madison (Canfield) pin Lucas Woolf (West Branch) | | 2:09 |
182 | Tyler Dohse (Southeast) pin Zach Joy (Salem) | | 3:26 |
| Dominic Cooper (Canfield) maj. dec. Moufid Sayej (Girard) | | md13-2 |
195 | Isom Julian (Howland) dec. Jack DelGarbino (Girard) | | 8-6 |
| Jerrell Martin (Alliance) dec. Nathan Pritchett (Ravenna) | | 8-2 |
220 | Ben Norman (Girard) dec. Shannon Dennis (Alliance) | | 4-2 |
| Trey Ellis (Poland Seminary) dec. Brandon Matlock (Howland) | | 4-2 |
285 | Mason Giordano (Canfield) dec. Jared Tatgenhorst (Southeast) | | 7-2 |
| Kaleb Messersmith (Salem) pin Ryan Stuart (Girard) | | 2:00 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Chris Makara (Canfield) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Billy Robinson (Salem) pin James Abie-manion (Marlington) | | 1:30 |
| James Compeli (Ravenna) dec. Alexander Smith (Howland) | | 10-6 |
120 | Aiden Burscak (Canfield) dec. Owen Kirkland (Salem) | | 4-0 |
| Gene Rogers (Alliance) pin Tino Eusaino (Hubbard) | | 0:06 |
126 | Connor Dotson (Howland) pin Mike Costello (Poland Seminary) | | 2:26 |
| Michael Wunderle (Ravenna) dec. Luke Flickenger (West Branch) | | 7-2 |
132 | Tre Williams (Salem) dec. Brock Wilke (West Branch) | | 3-2 |
| Adam Thayer (Marlington) pin Brad Perry (Poland Seminary) | | 1:22 |
138 | Matt Steer (West Branch) maj. dec. Charles Latrorico (Hubbard) | | md13-4 |
| Trent Kellogg (Salem) pin Elijah Hill (Alliance) | | 2:08 |
145 | Anthony Joseph (Canfield) def. Derek Matricardi (Hubbard) | | Default |
| Dylan Miller (West Branch) pin Brenton Stith (Salem) | | 0:57 |
152 | Peter Biery (Marlington) dec. Dennis Williams (Ravenna) | | 9-3 |
| Cameron Martig (West Branch) pin Jake Blackburn (Poland Seminary) | | 0:40 |
160 | Keadron Sondereker (Southeast) pin Dante Peretti (Poland Seminary) | | 1:30 |
| Kyle Wright (Ravenna) dec. Neil Ginnetti (West Branch) | | 7-0 |
170 | Jacob Roviscanec (Girard) maj. dec. Cross Scarpaci (Howland) | | md14-5 |
| Braxton Madison (Canfield) pin Jakub Wegner (Ravenna) | | 1:54 |
182 | Zach Joy (Salem) maj. dec. Chris Kowach (Howland) | | md11-2 |
| Moufid Sayej (Girard) pin Zach Norris (Poland Seminary) | | 1:51 |
195 | Isom Julian (Howland) dec. Austin Carper (Marlington) | | 7-2 |
| Jerrell Martin (Alliance) pin Brendon Schaal (Poland Seminary) | | 0:20 |
220 | Shannon Dennis (Alliance) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brandon Matlock (Howland) pin Tyler Brady (Southeast) | | 0:59 |
285 | Jared Tatgenhorst (Southeast) pin Jaryd Creager (Marlington) | | 1:16 |
| Kaleb Messersmith (Salem) dec. Evan Montgomery (Poland Seminary) | | 5-1 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Christian Wayt (West Branch) pin* Will Cunningham (Salem) | | 1:14 |
| Logan Martin (Southeast) pin* Andrew Christy (Hubbard) | | 1:49 |
113 | Reese Wainuskis (Alliance) pin Jordan Najdusak (Hubbard) | | 1:30 |
| Dylan Nicolino (Southeast) pin Sean Frisbie (Canfield) | | 3:47 |
120 | Dante Ginnetti (Poland Seminary) pin Seth Schroeder (West Branch) | | 4:49 |
| Dakota McCloskey (Girard) tech. fall Corey Pastva (Southeast) | | tf16-1 |
126 | Errik Gerback (Marlington) pin Kyle West (Canfield) | | 0:56 |
| Cole Bailey (Southeast) maj. dec. Skyler Curry (Alliance) | | md11-3 |
132 | Parkar Utley (Alliance) pin Jessie Matlock (Howland) | | 0:40 |
| Dakota McKenzie (Ravenna) pin Kaleb Dohse (Southeast) | | 1:29 |
138 | Brett Bailey (Southeast) maj. dec. Chayse Creager (Marlington) | | md10-2 |
| C.J. Frost (Canfield) pin Chris Morgan (Girard) | | 3:09 |
145 | Dave Esarco (Poland Seminary) dec. Brennan Joseph (Marlington) | | 3-1 OT |
| Hunter McPeak (Southeast) dec. Tony Lewis (Ravenna) | | 3-2 |
152 | Georgio Poullas (Canfield) pin Billy Rose (Southeast) | | 1:33 |
| Colton Myler (Alliance) tech. fall Michael Belcik (Girard) | | tf22-7 |
160 | David Crawford (Canfield) pin Jamil Bannister (Girard) | | 1:47 |
| Kade Byland (Salem) dec. Marcus Davis (Alliance) | | 9-4 |
170 | Isaih Watson-Kirksey (Alliance) dec. Justin Deck (Marlington) | | 9-6 |
| Anthony Audi (Poland Seminary) pin Lucas Woolf (West Branch) | | 1:30 |
182 | Brad Crislip (Ravenna) dec. Tyler Dohse (Southeast) | | 4-1 |
| Duce Johnson (Alliance) dec. Dominic Cooper (Canfield) | | 7-4 |
195 | Jaret Bunch (Canfield) dec. Jack DelGarbino (Girard) | | 6-2 |
| Michael Beduarik (Hubbard) dec. Nathan Pritchett (Ravenna) | | 5-3 |
220 | Jacob Esarco (Canfield) dec. Ben Norman (Girard) | | 7-3 |
| Ben Higgins (Marlington) dec. Trey Ellis (Poland Seminary) | | 5-3 |
285 | Shawn Barnes (Alliance) dec. Mason Giordano (Canfield) | | 3-2 |
| Ian Sharp (West Branch) pin Ryan Stuart (Girard) | | 1:25 |
|
Second Consolation |
113 | James Compeli (Ravenna) dec. Wayne Zurbrugg (West Branch) | | 7-1 |
126 | Mike Costello (Poland Seminary) pin Jaden Kassen (Hubbard) | | 2:57 |
| Michael Wunderle (Ravenna) pin William Smith (Girard) | | 1:36 |
132 | Adam Thayer (Marlington) pin Michael Johnson (Girard) | | 0:59 |
138 | Matt Steer (West Branch) pin Frank Viera (Howland) | | 4:19 |
| Elijah Hill (Alliance) pin Braden Olsen (Poland Seminary) | | 0:25 |
145 | Anthony Joseph (Canfield) pin Ray Kaso (Howland) | | 1:18 |
| Dylan Miller (West Branch) maj. dec. Alex Kurpil (Alliance) | | md14-4 |
152 | Peter Biery (Marlington) dec. Zain Rogers (Salem) | | 9-2 |
| Cameron Martig (West Branch) pin Devin Lewis (Hubbard) | | 2:31 |
160 | Neil Ginnetti (West Branch) dec. Morgan Price (Marlington) | | 3-1 |
170 | Cross Scarpaci (Howland) pin Mitch Powlowski (Southeast) | | 1:43 |
| Braxton Madison (Canfield) pin John Bracken (Salem) | | 0:56 |
182 | Zach Joy (Salem) pin Jake Lyons (West Branch) | | 3:41 |
| Moufid Sayej (Girard) tech. fall Briton Polen (Marlington) | | tf16-0 |
195 | Jerrell Martin (Alliance) pin Nick Zinni (West Branch) | | 3:21 |
285 | Kaleb Messersmith (Salem) pin Tyler Hamilton (Howland) | | 1:12 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Christian Wayt (West Branch) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Will Cunningham (Salem) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Andrew Christy (Hubbard) pin Chris Makara (Canfield) | | 0:42 |
| Logan Martin (Southeast) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Reese Wainuskis (Alliance) pin* Alexander Smith (Howland) | | 0:15 |
| Jordan Najdusak (Hubbard) maj. dec.* Wayne Zurbrugg (West Branch) | | md12-0 |
| Sean Frisbie (Canfield) dec.* Billy Robinson (Salem) | | 7-2 |
| Dylan Nicolino (Southeast) pin* James Abie-manion (Marlington) | | 2:18 |
120 | Dante Ginnetti (Poland Seminary) pin Tino Eusaino (Hubbard) | | 0:53 |
| Seth Schroeder (West Branch) dec. Gene Rogers (Alliance) | | 7-1 |
| Dakota McCloskey (Girard) pin Aiden Burscak (Canfield) | | 0:58 |
| Corey Pastva (Southeast) pin Owen Kirkland (Salem) | | 1:34 |
126 | Errik Gerback (Marlington) pin Luke Flickenger (West Branch) | | 0:33 |
| Kyle West (Canfield) pin* Michael Wunderle (Ravenna) | | 3:07 |
| Skyler Curry (Alliance) dec.* Connor Dotson (Howland) | | 4-2 |
| Cole Bailey (Southeast) pin* Jaden Kassen (Hubbard) | | 0:30 |
132 | Parkar Utley (Alliance) pin* Brad Perry (Poland Seminary) | | 0:09 |
| Jessie Matlock (Howland) pin* Adam Thayer (Marlington) | | 5:08 |
| Kaleb Dohse (Southeast) pin* Tre Williams (Salem) | | 1:58 |
| Dakota McKenzie (Ravenna) pin* Brock Wilke (West Branch) | | 1:33 |
138 | Brett Bailey (Southeast) pin* Braden Olsen (Poland Seminary) | | 1:13 |
| Chayse Creager (Marlington) dec. Trent Kellogg (Salem) | | 9-6 |
| Chris Morgan (Girard) dec.* Frank Viera (Howland) | | 7-5 |
| C.J. Frost (Canfield) tech. fall Charles Latrorico (Hubbard) | | tf17-2 |
145 | Brennan Joseph (Marlington) pin* Brenton Stith (Salem) | | 2:54 |
| Dave Esarco (Poland Seminary) maj. dec.* Alex Kurpil (Alliance) | | md17-6 |
| Tony Lewis (Ravenna) forfeit* Derek Matricardi (Hubbard) | | Forfeit |
| Hunter McPeak (Southeast) pin* Anthony Joseph (Canfield) | | 2:40 |
152 | Georgio Poullas (Canfield) pin Jake Blackburn (Poland Seminary) | | 1:08 |
| Billy Rose (Southeast) maj. dec.* Cameron Martig (West Branch) | | md13-1 |
| Michael Belcik (Girard) dec. Dennis Williams (Ravenna) | | 7-6 |
| Colton Myler (Alliance) dec.* Peter Biery (Marlington) | | 6-3 |
160 | David Crawford (Canfield) pin* Neil Ginnetti (West Branch) | | 2:19 |
| Jamil Bannister (Girard) dec.* Kyle Wright (Ravenna) | | 9-7 |
| Marcus Davis (Alliance) pin* Dante Peretti (Poland Seminary) | | 5:48 |
| Kade Byland (Salem) maj. dec.* Keadron Sondereker (Southeast) | | md13-2 |
170 | Isaih Watson-Kirksey (Alliance) pin* Jakub Wegner (Ravenna) | | 0:44 |
| Justin Deck (Marlington) dec.* Braxton Madison (Canfield) | | 3-2 |
| Lucas Woolf (West Branch) dec. Jacob Roviscanec (Girard) | | 8-6 OT |
| Anthony Audi (Poland Seminary) pin* Cross Scarpaci (Howland) | | 0:48 |
182 | Brad Crislip (Ravenna) pin Zach Norris (Poland Seminary) | | 1:05 |
| Tyler Dohse (Southeast) dec.* Moufid Sayej (Girard) | | 9-3 |
| Dominic Cooper (Canfield) pin* Chris Kowach (Howland) | | 1:15 |
| Duce Johnson (Alliance) pin* Zach Joy (Salem) | | 0:48 |
195 | Jack DelGarbino (Girard) pin* Brendon Schaal (Poland Seminary) | | 1:03 |
| Jaret Bunch (Canfield) pin* Jerrell Martin (Alliance) | | 3:53 |
| Michael Beduarik (Hubbard) pin Austin Carper (Marlington) | | 1:01 |
| Nathan Pritchett (Ravenna) pin* Isom Julian (Howland) | | 3:57 |
220 | Jacob Esarco (Canfield) pin Tyler Brady (Southeast) | | 1:04 |
| Ben Norman (Girard) dec. Brandon Matlock (Howland) | | 6-2 |
| Trey Ellis (Poland Seminary) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Ben Higgins (Marlington) maj. dec. Shannon Dennis (Alliance) | | md11-3 |
285 | Shawn Barnes (Alliance) pin* Evan Montgomery (Poland Seminary) | | 0:43 |
| Mason Giordano (Canfield) dec.* Kaleb Messersmith (Salem) | | 9-2 |
| Ryan Stuart (Girard) dec. Jared Tatgenhorst (Southeast) | | 11-4 |
| Ian Sharp (West Branch) pin* Jaryd Creager (Marlington) | | 0:28 |
|
First Round |
113 | Billy Robinson (Salem) pin James Compeli (Ravenna) | | 5:44 |
126 | Errik Gerback (Marlington) pin Mike Costello (Poland Seminary) | | 1:26 |
| Connor Dotson (Howland) maj. dec. William Smith (Girard) | | md9-0 |
132 | Tre Williams (Salem) pin Michael Johnson (Girard) | | 0:54 |
138 | Chayse Creager (Marlington) maj. dec. Matt Steer (West Branch) | | md15-4 |
| C.J. Frost (Canfield) pin Elijah Hill (Alliance) | | 3:26 |
145 | Brenton Stith (Salem) pin Ray Kaso (Howland) | | 3:31 |
| Derek Matricardi (Hubbard) disq. Dylan Miller (West Branch) | | Disq |
152 | Georgio Poullas (Canfield) tech. fall Zain Rogers (Salem) | | tf17-1 |
| Michael Belcik (Girard) pin Devin Lewis (Hubbard) | | 1:51 |
160 | Keadron Sondereker (Southeast) pin Morgan Price (Marlington) | | 4:29 |
170 | Jakub Wegner (Ravenna) pin Mitch Powlowski (Southeast) | | 4:47 |
| Lucas Woolf (West Branch) pin John Bracken (Salem) | | 2:39 |
182 | Brad Crislip (Ravenna) pin Jake Lyons (West Branch) | | 1:59 |
| Chris Kowach (Howland) pin Briton Polen (Marlington) | | 2:23 |
195 | Michael Beduarik (Hubbard) pin Nick Zinni (West Branch) | | 3:18 |
285 | Ryan Stuart (Girard) dec. Tyler Hamilton (Howland) | | 7-3 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-20-2016 20:10:29 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2016 |